ron artest view gallery
Male, 34 years old verified profile

Alternative Names:

metta world peace

Bio

Metta World Peace (born Ronald William Artest, Jr.; November 13, 1979) is an American professional basketball player who currently plays for the Sichuan Blue Whales of the Chinese Basketball Association (CBA). He was known as Ron Artest before legally changing his name in September 2011. World Peace gained a reputation as one of the league's premier defenders as he won the NBA Defensive Player of the Year Award in 2004. He was a participant in several controversial on-court incidents, most notably the Pacers–Pistons brawl, and is known for his sometimes eccentric and outspoken behavior.

Scroll