laurence fishburne view gallery
Male, 52 years old verified profile

Alternative Names:

larry fishburne

larry fishbourne

laurence j. fishburne

lawrence fishburne

lawrence fishburne iii

Bio

Laurence John Fishburne III(born July 30, 1961) is an American actor, playwright, director, and producer. He is best known for his roles as Morpheus in the Matrix science fiction film trilogy, Clean in Apocalypse Now, Cowboy Curtis on the television show Pee-wee's Playhouse, Ike Turner in the Tina Turner biopic What's Love Got to Do With It and as Furious Styles in Boyz n the Hood. He became the first African-American to portray Othello in a motion picture by a major studio when he appeared in Oliver Parker's 1995 film adaptation of the Shakespeare play. He won a Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Play for his performance in Two Trains Running (1992), and an Emmy Award for Drama Series Guest Actor for his performance in TriBeCa (1993).

Top Searches

Popular Searches

Content
180K
Content
5.3K
Scroll