jeff bezos view gallery
Male, 50 years old verified profile

Alternative Names:

jeffrey preston bezos

Bio

Jeffrey Preston "Jeff" Bezos (born January 12, 1964) is an American business magnate and investor. He is a technology entrepreneur who has played a key role in the growth of e-commerce[6] as the founder and CEO of Amazon.com, an online merchant of books and later of a wide variety of products. Under his guidance, Amazon.com became the largest retailer on the World Wide Web and a top model for Internet sales. In 2013, Bezos purchased The Washington Post newspaper. As of October 2014, Bezos's personal wealth is estimated to be US$27.6 billion, ranking him number 21 on the Forbes list of billionaires.

Scroll