derek jeter view gallery
Male, 40 years old verified profile

Alternative Names:

derek sanderson jeter

Bio

Derek Sanderson Jeter (born June 26, 1974) is an American baseball shortstop who has played 19 seasons in Major League Baseball (MLB) for the New York Yankees. A five-time World Series champion, Jeter is regarded as a central figure of the Yankees during their success of the late 1990s and early 2000s due to his hitting ability, baserunning, fielding, and leadership. He is the Yankees' all-time career leader in hits (3,316), games played (2,602), stolen bases (348), and at bats (10,614). His accolades include thirteen All-Star selections, five Gold Glove Awards, five Silver Slugger Awards, two Hank Aaron Awards, and a Roberto Clemente Award. Jeter is the all-time MLB leader in hits by a shortstop, and the 28th player to reach 3,000 hits.

Scroll